Judge Michelle Williams Court – Nominee to the U.S. District Court for the Central District of California
[…] Julie Rikelman had much stronger legal ties to NY and Alaska then she did to Massachusetts with her last work in MA being in the early 90’s.
    So the fact Chris Howland is in DC right now doesn’t rule him out for a return to DE and the 3rd Circuit.
    Whomever the nominee is, expect a dogfight, because if Democrats can sort out the Mangi nomination and flip Kent’s seat, they will have outright control of the 3rd Circuit.
    That is something Republicans won’t like one bit.

    Liked by 2 people

  17. @Mike S

    28 U.S. Code § 458 is the only statuary mandate I know of. The relevant part states:

    No person may be appointed to the position of judge of a court exercising judicial power under article III of the United States Constitution (other than the Supreme Court) who is related by affinity or consanguinity within the degree of first cousin to any judge who is a member of the same court.

    The Betty Fletcher example was brought up before, but remember the senate out right refused to confirm her son unless she took senior status, which she did.